RESOURCE COUNCIL DINE CARE EARTHJUSTICE EARTHWORKS ENVIRONMENT AMERICA GRAND CANYON TRUST HECHO –
[…] As the Supreme Court teaches, “[e]ven with respect to vested property rights, a legislature generally has the power to impose new regulatory constraints on the way in which those rights are used, or to condition their continued retention on performance.”16 U.S. v. Locke, 471 U.S. 84, 104 (1985). That legislative power extends to BLM’s authority to revise and promulgate rules in accord with such legislative power, in particular where such authority is designed to prevent the waste of publicly owned oil and gas resources held in trust for the American people. 30 U.S.C. § 189 (“The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to prescribe necessary and proper rules and regulations and to do any and all things necessary to carry out and accomplish the purposes of this chapter…”). Thus, so long as BLM promulgates a methane waste rule that is consistent with the MLA’s expansive authority and mandate to prevent waste, lessees cannot complain of new requirements even where such requirements alter how the lessee may exercise their surface use rights.