RESOURCE COUNCIL DINE CARE EARTHJUSTICE EARTHWORKS ENVIRONMENT AMERICA GRAND CANYON TRUST HECHO –
[…] and a prohibition against the acquisition of new leases, for repeated or egregious waste; Identification of what elements of the new waste rule, if violated, would constitute a “major”
versus “minor” violation as defined in 43 C.F.R. § 3160.0-‐5; and: Strengthened remedies and civil penalties provisions in 43 C.F.R. § 3163.1 and § 3163.2.
Core Principles at 30. BLM should also consider higher national minimum acceptable bids to better encourage optimization of existing leases rather than the acquisition of new leases. See 30 U.S.C. § 226(b)1)(B) (providing authority to Secretary to raise minimum bids “based upon a finding that such action is necessary: (i) to enhance financial returns to the United States; and (ii) to promote more efficient management of oil and gas resources on Federal lands”).