A Mitigation-Based Rationale
[…] protect its other properties, or to require compensation for impacts to them, from activities it
permits on its land.
104 See, e.g., Michael B. Gerrard & Joseph A. MacDougald, An Introduction to Climate Change Liability Litigation
and a View to the Future, 20 CONN. INS. L.J. 153 (2013); David Hunter & James Salzman, Negligence in the Air:
The Duty of Care in Climate Change Litigation, 155 U. PA. L. REV. 1741 (2007); Douglas Kysar, What Climate
Change Can Do About Tort Law, 41 ENVTL. L. 1 (2011). 105 RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF PROP.: LANDLORD AND TENANT § 12.2(3) (AM. LAW INST. 1977). 106 See 30 U.S.C. § 1259 (2012); 30 C.F.R. pt. 800 (2016). 107 See 30 USC § 207(a) (“The lease shall include such other terms and conditions as the Secretary shall
determine.”).
A Mitigation-Based Rationale for Incorporating a Climate Change Impacts Fee into the Federal Coal Program
Sabin Center for Climate Change Law | Columbia Law School 26
B. Damages to “Persons Outside of the Land”