A Mitigation-Based Rationale
[…] that “BLM has an obligation to approve only land use authorizations that are consistent with its mission and
objectives” and that “[t]his may mean that the BLM may be unable to permit certain land use authorizations
without appropriate mitigation measures”). 81 Id., attachment 1-1 (addressing the question of BLM’s authority to require mitigation).
A Mitigation-Based Rationale for Incorporating a Climate Change Impacts Fee into the Federal Coal Program
Sabin Center for Climate Change Law | Columbia Law School 20
b. Mineral Leasing Act
Federal coal leasing is principally governed by Section 201 of the Mineral Leasing Act,
which authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to “in his discretion, upon the request of any
qualified applicant or on his own motion, from time to time, offer such lands for leasing.”82 Today,
most coal leasing proceeds by application, rather than through a regional management process.83
Importantly, the Mineral Leasing Act requires that all coal leasing be done in the public interest.84