A Mitigation-Based Rationale
[…] 82 30 U.S.C. § 201 (2012). 83 See Coal Operations, BUREAU OF LAND MGMT., http://www.blm.gov/wo/st/en/prog/energy/coal_and_non-
energy.html (last visited Aug. 23, 2016) (“[B]ecause demand for new coal leasing in recent years has been
associated with the extension of existing mining operation on authorized federal coal leases, all current
leasing is done by application.”). 84 See, e.g., 30 U.S.C. § 201 (directing the Secretary to divide coal leasing into leasing tracts of such size as he
finds appropriate and in the public interest); id. § 226(m) (permitting the Secretary to authorize and modify
cooperative oil and gas leases, so long as he has consent from lessees and the modifications are “necessary or
proper to secure the proper protection of the public interest”); id. § 208 (permitting the Secretary to authorize
the take of coal from public lands without payment if it will “safeguard the public interests”); id. § 2015
(permitting the Secretary to authorize consolidation of leases if it is in the public interest); id. § 192