Page 1 – AMENDED MOTION TO RECONSIDER ORAL MOTION TO DISMISS (ORAL ARGUMENT
[…] contrast to the government’s mischaracterization.
7. The oath this Court does not comport with the Constitution.
Since the last hearing, the defendant has obtained a copy of the Oath that this
court took. On October 27, 1999, this Court took an oath that was a combination of
28 USC 453 and 5 USC 3331. See Oath of Office, Anna J. Brown U.S. District
Court, October 27, 1999 attached as Exhibit 2. The top half of the combination oath
is said to be 28 USC 453 but is actually the original oath of office from the Judiciary
Act of 1789. 1 Stat. 73, Sec. 8 and relied upon by the Court in Marbury. Marbury v.
Madison, 5 U.S. 137, 180, 2 L. Ed. 60 (1803). The bottom section of the
combination oath is taken verbatim from 5 USC 3331. It states:
“And I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States
against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith
and allegiance to the same; that I take this obligation freely, without
any mental reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will well and
faithfully discharge the duties of the office on which I am about to
enter. So help me god.
Exhibit 2.
Case 3:16-cr-00051-BR Document 384 Filed 04/11/16 Page 10 of 11
Page 11 – AMENDED MOTION TO RECONSIDER ORAL MOTION TO DISMISS (ORAL ARGUMENT
REQUESTED)
This oath renders 28 USC 453 or 1 Stat. 73 Sec. 8 void because the