Transcript
[…] 550.)

Currently, Article II, section 10, subdivision (a) provides that an

“initiative statute . . . approved by a majority of votes cast thereon takes

Page 4: 20 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION...at a special election, even though Article XIII C, section 2 requires local governments to place a general tax before voters at a general election. (California

4

effect on the fifth day after the Secretary of State files the statement of the

vote for the election at which the measure is voted on.” Parallel legislation

for local initiatives is found in the Elections Code; section 9217 provides that

“if a majority of the voters voting on a proposed ordinance vote in its favor,

the ordinance shall become a valid and binding ordinance of the city.” And

section 9122 has a parallel provision for “a majority of the voters . . . of the

county.”2

The initiative power is “ ‘one of the most precious rights of our

democratic process’ [citation]. ‘[It] has long been our judicial policy to apply a