No. 14-1096
[…] this general rule, the question is not whether federal
prosecutions always involve more culpable conduct
than the offenses that give rise to prosecutions under
similar state statutes. After all, Congress chose a
categorical approach rather than looking to the
manner in which each defendant committed each
predicate offense. See, e.g., Moncrieffe, 133 S. Ct. at
1684; cf. Johnson, 135 S. Ct. at 2557 (Armed Career
Criminal Act).
One explanation for this phenomenon when it
comes to arson cases is that numerous state arson
statutes are only misdemeanors.6 See, e.g., Code of
Ala. § 13A-7-43(d) (“Arson in the third degree is a
Class A misdemeanor”); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4-103
(3) (“Second degree arson is a class 2 misdemeanor, if
the damage is less than one hundred dollars.”); Iowa
Code § 712.4 (“Arson in the third degree is an
aggravated misdemeanor.”); Md. Criminal Law Code
6 Some offenses count as an aggravated felony only if they
are punishable by a term of imprisonment of at least one year,
e.g., § 1101(a)(43)(F), two years, see § 1101(a)(43)(T), or five