No. 14-1096
[…] Holder,
714 F.3d 140, 143 (2d Cir. 2013); Francis v. Reno,
269 F.3d 162, 168 (3d Cir. 2001). That is especially
so for the provision at issue here. The phrase
21
“described in [a particular statutory provision]” is not
an immigration term of art. Congress has used that
phrasing repeatedly in a large number of statutes
having nothing to do with immigration, including
several criminal statutes. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C.
§ 32(b)(4) (criminal penalties for persons who
willfully attempt or conspire to commit “an offense
described in paragraphs (1) through (3) of this
subsection”); 18 U.S.C. § 38(b)(5)(A)–(B) (different
fines depending on which paragraph the offense is
“described in”); 18 U.S.C. § 209(f) (creating
exemption from criminal liability for officers or
employees injured “during the commission of an
offense described in section 351 or 1751 if this title”);
18 U.S.C. § 485 (extending liability to anyone who
“attempts the commission of any offense described in
this paragraph”). Nothing about the interpretation
of “offense described in” would be informed by an
agency’s expertise in immigration matters.
3) Deference Would Lead to