• Upload
[…] obstruction of breathing or blood circulation when, with intent to impede the normal breathing or

circulation of the blood zyxwvutsrqponmlkjihgfedcbaZYXWVUTSRQPONMLKJIHGFEDCBAof another person. he or she: (a ) applies pressure o n the throat or neck of

such person; or (b) blocks the nose or mouth of such person." Here. the record does not support

such a finding. zyxwvutsrqponmlkjihgfedcbaZYXWVUTSRQPONMLKJIHGFEDCBA

a. The Record Fail ed to Establi sh t!t at Respo11de11t

Acted with t/,e Requi red ln te11t

As set forth in N.Y. Penal Law §15.05(1), "A person acts intentionall y with respect to a

result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense when his conscious objective is to

cause such result or to engage in such conduct." Intent does not require a finding of advance

planning; it can be formed "and need only exist at the very moment a person engages in

prohibited conduct or acts to cause [a] prohibited result, and not at any earlier time." zyxwvutsrqponmlkjihgfedcbaZYXWVUTSRQPONMLKJIHGFEDCBASee People