• Upload
[…] As the medical

examiner who actually performed the autopsy explained. a microscopic tissue examination

revealed that eosinophils infi l trated the bronchial wall s causing the infl ammation present in an

acute asthma attack. I also fi nd that the weight of the evidence supports a fi nding that the

chokehold was a signifi cant factor in triggering the asthma attack that contributed to M r.

Garner's death. zyxwvutsrqponmlkjihgfedcbaZYXWVUTSRQPONMLKJIHGFEDCBA

d. J11sti f icatio11 D efense

Respondent maintains that the force used in this case was justifi ed pursuant to Penal Law

§35.30. The justifi cation defense establi shed in that section provides that:

A police offi cer or a peace officer, in the course of ef fecting or attempting to effect an arrest, or of preventing or attempting to prevent the escape from custody, of a person whom he or she reasonably believes to have committed an of fense, may use physical force when and to the extent he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to ef fect the arrest, or to prevent the escape from custody, or in self -defense or to defend a third person from what he or she reasonably beli eves to be the use or imminent use of physical force ....

CCRB contends that Respondent is barred from raising a Penal Law defense in an

administrative disciplinary hearing. This tribunal has considered and rejected CCR.B's

arguments on this point. Here, Respondent may interpose a §35.30 defense because the Charges