No lawsuit brought by the county seeking equitable relief can

challenge the validity or legality of the standards approved by the

117. See § 780.993(6) (defining the meaning of “local share” as the county’s “average

annual expenditure for indigent criminal defense services in the 3 fiscal years immediately

preceding the creation of the MIDC under this act, excluding money reimbursed to the

system by individuals determined to be partially indigent.”).

118. Id. (“Except as provided in subsection (8), an indigent criminal defense system

shall maintain not less than its local share.”); § 780.993(8) (“[A county] is not required to

expend its local share if the minimum standards established by the MIDC may be met for

less than that share, but the local share of a system that expends less than its local share

under these circumstances is not reduced by the lower expenditure.”).

119. § 780.993(3) (“A plan submitted under this subsection shall specifically address

how the minimum standards established by the MIDC under this act shall be met and shall

include a cost analysis. . . . [The plan] shall include a statement of the funds in excess of

the local share, if any, necessary to allow its system to comply with the MIDC’s minimum

standards.”).

120. § 780.993(4). This provision lays out the procedures that must be followed prior to

mediation:

If the MIDC disapproves the plan, the cost analysis, or both the plan and the cost

analysis, the indigent criminal defense system shall consult with the MIDC and