Z:0~ - oregonlive
[…] 13 zone that generally prohibits development in wetland transition setback areas, the city's

14 interpretation that the phrase "passive use recreational facilities" refers to paths, trails and

15 similar facilities, and does not include a developed recreational facility such as a swimming

16 pool, cannot be reversed under ORS 197.829(1). In any case, as the city points olit,

17 petitioners do not challenge the city's subsequent finding that petitioners failed to

18 demonstrate that "no other practical alternative exists" to the size and location of the

19 swimming pool.

4 ORS 197.829(1) provides, in relevant part:

. "[LUBA] shall affirm a local government's interpretation of its comprehensive plan and landuse regulations, unless the board determines that the local government's interpretation:

"(a) Is inconsistent with the express language of the comprehensive plim or land useregulation;

"(b) Is inconsistent with the purpose for the comprehensive plan or land use regulation;

"(c) Is inconsistent with the undedying policy that provides the basis for thecomprehensive plan or land use regulation[.]"

Page 7

} .":".- ..

1 B. Structure