Web viewThe followi
[…] storage in an electronic communications system for more than 180 days;” [See 18 U.S.C. § 2703(a)]

“The contents of any wire or electronic communication” held by a provider of remote computing service “on behalf of . . . a subscriber or customer of such remote computing service.” [See 18 U.S.C. § 2703(b)(1)(B)(i), § 2703(b)(2)].

220.16.4.2.1 Notice Provisions. The notice provisions can be satisfied by giving the customer or subscriber “prior notice” of the disclosure. See 18 U.S.C. § 2703(b)(1)(B). However, 18 U.S.C. § 2705(a)(1)(B) permits notice to be delayed for 90 days “upon the execution of a written certification of a supervisory official that there is reason to believe that notification of the existence of the subpoena may have an adverse result.” See 18 U.S.C. § 2705(a)(1)(B). Both “supervisory official” and “adverse result” are specifically defined terms for the purpose of delaying notice. See 18 U.S.C. § 2705(a)(2) (defining “adverse result”); 18 U.S.C. § 2705(a)(6) (defining “supervisory official”)].