Web viewThe followi
[…] Any company or government entity that provides others with the means to communicate electronically can be a provider of electronic communication services relating to the communications it provides, regardless of the entity’s primary business or function. A provider cannot provide ECS with respect to a communication if the service did not provide the ability to send or receive that communication. A mere user of ECS provided by another is not a provider of ECS. For example, a commercial website is not a provider of ECS even though it may send and receive electronic communications from customers.

220.16.2 Remote Computing Service. The term “remote computing service” (“RCS”) is defined by 18 U.S.C. § 2711(2) as “the provision to the public of computer storage or processing services by means of an electronic communications system.” An “electronic communications system” is “any wire, radio, electromagnetic, photo-optical or photo-electronic facilities for the transmission of wire or electronic communications, and any computer facilities or related electronic equipment for the electronic storage of such communications.”