Name of Proponent: Department of Social and Health Services, governmental.

Name of Agency Personnel Responsible for Drafting, Implementation and Enforcement: Rebecca Henrie, 1009 College S.E., Lacey, WA 98504, (360) 725-4615.

No small business economic impact statement has been prepared under chapter 19.85 RCW. This proposed rule does not have an economic impact on small businesses, it only affects DSHS clients by outlining the rules clients must meet in order to be eligible for the department's cash assistance or food benefit programs.

A cost-benefit analysis is not required under RCW 34.05.328. The amendments to subsections (1) and (2) are exempt as allowed under RCW 34.05.328 (5)(b)(iii) which states in-part, "[t]his section does not apply to…rules adopt-ing or incorporating by reference without material change federal statutes or regulations, Washington state statutes, rules of other Washington state agencies…if the material adopted or incorporated regulates the same subject matter and conduct as the adopting or incorporating rule."