Name of Proponent: Department of Social and Health Services, governmental.

Name of Agency Personnel Responsible for Drafting, Implementation and Enforcement: Rebecca Henrie, 1009 College S.E., Lacey, WA 98504, (360) 725-4615.

No small business economic impact statement has been prepared under chapter 19.85 RCW. This proposed rule does not have an economic impact on small businesses, it only affects DSHS clients by outlining the rules clients must meet in order to be eligible for the department's cash assistance or food benefit programs.

A cost-benefit analysis is not required under RCW 34.05.328. These amendments are exempt as allowed under RCW 34.05.328 (5)(b)(vii) which states in-part, "[t]his sec-tion does not apply to…rules of the department of social and health services relating only to client medical or financial eli-gibility and rules concerning liability for care of dependents."

September 27, 2005Andy Fernando, Manager

Rules and Policies Assistance Unit

Proposed [ 28 ]

Page 29: WSR 05-20-017 AMENDATORY SECTION (Amending …lawfilesext.leg.wa.gov/law/wsr/2005/20/05-20PROP.pdf2005/05/20  · WSR 05-20-017 Washington State Register, Issue 05-20 Proposed [ 2