16

Prior to the changes made in the Commodity Futures Modernization Act of 2000 (CFMA) and the Commission’s

subsequent addition of Part 40, exchanges submitted products to the CFTC for approval. From 1922 until the

CFMA was signed into law, less than 800 products were approved. Since then, exchanges have certified over

12,000 products. For financial instrument products specifically, the numbers are 494 products approved and 1,938

self-certified. See http://www.cftc.gov/IndustryOversight/ContractsProducts/index.htm. 17

See CEA Section 5(d)(3), 7 U.S.C. 7(d)(3); Section 5(d)4), 7 U.S.C. 7(d)(4); 17 C.F.R. 38.253 and 38.254(a), and

Appendices B and C to Part 38 of the CFTC’s regulations. 18

CEA Section 5b(c)(2)(D)(iv), 7 U.S.C. 7a-1(c)(2)(D)(iv) (“The margin from each member and participant of a

derivatives clearing organization shall be sufficient to cover potential exposures in normal market conditions.”).

Page 8: WRITTEN TESTIMONY OF J. CHRISTOPHER GIANCARLO CHAIRMAN, COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING ... · 2018-03-06 · 1 WRITTEN TESTIMONY OF J. CHRISTOPHER GIANCARLO CHAIRMAN, COMMODITY FUTURES

8

6. DCMs agreeing to coordinate product launches to enable the CFTC’s market surveillance