Page 9: WORKERS’ COMPENSATION APPEALS BOARD STATE OF …1 2 3 case no. gro 0029816 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 1 workers’ compensation appeals board

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

ESCOBEDO, Marlene 9

conclude the same standards apply to the adjudication of permanent disability and apportionment,

i.e., the WCAB must find what percentage of the permanent disability was directly caused by the

injury and what percentage was caused by other factors. This conclusion is consistent both with

the statement in section 4663(a) that “[a]pportionment of permanent disability shall be based on

causation” and with the statement in section 4664(a) that “[t]he employer shall only be liable for

the percentage of permanent disability directly caused by the injury.”

C. The Applicant Has The Burden Of Establishing The Percentage Of Permanent Disability Directly Caused By The Industrial Injury, While The Defendant Has The Burden Of Establishing The Percentage Of Disability Caused By Other Factors.