As noted previously, in this case it was the employee, not

the employer, who filed the application for adjudication of claim

commencing litigation. Nonetheless, the Dissent contends that

the employer should have to pay for the employee's attorney's

fees.

Although the Appeals Board is not bound by the statutory

rules of evidence and procedure (see Labor Code section 5708), we

feel a review of statutory law and judicial precedent would be

helpful toward a resolution of this matter.

Code of Civil Procedure section 1858 states that "[i]n the

construction of a statue..., the office of the judge is simply to

ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained

therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has

been inserted."

"To determine what a statute means, 'we first consult the

1 At the time this case arose this code section was 4064(d). In 1993, this provision was moved to section 4064,subdivision (b).