South Carolina S.C. Code Ann. § 34-31-20 8.75%

South Dakota No usury statute found N/A

Tennessee Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-14-103

Rate is either the lesser of either 24% or 4% of the Federal Reserve Bank Prime Rate

Texas Tex. Fin. Code Ann.§ 302.001

10%

Utah Utah Code Ann. § 15-1-1 10% (but parties can contract for a different rate, higher or lower)

Vermont Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 9, § 41a 12%

Virginia Va. Code Ann. § 6.2-303 12%

Washington Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 19.52.020

Rate is either the greater of 12% or 4% above “the equivalent coupon issue yield (as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System) of the average bill rate for twenty-six week treasury bills as determined at the first bill market auction conducted during the calendar month immediately preceding the later of (i) the estab-lishment of the interest rate by written agreement permitting an adjustment in the interest rate, or (ii) any adjustment in the interest rate in the case of a written agree-ment permitting an adjustment in the interest rate”

West Virginia W. Va. Code Ann. § 47-6-5 8%

Wisconsin Wis. Stat. Ann. § 138.04 5%

Wyoming Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 40-14-106 7%

Page 44: Woodyard-Is Greed Good - Catholic Analysis!! (Very Good)

BYU Journal of Public Law [Vol. 27

228