Page 42: Woodyard-Is Greed Good - Catholic Analysis!! (Very Good)

BYU Journal of Public Law [Vol. 27

226

State Usury-Limit Statute Current Usury Limit

Massachusetts Mass. Gen. Laws Ann.ch. 271, § 49

20%

Michigan Mich. Comp. Laws Ann.§ 438.31

7%

Minnesota Minn. Stat. Ann. § 334.03 8%

Mississippi Miss. Code Ann. § 75-17-1 Rate is the greater of either 10% or 5% above the Federal Reserve Bank Discount Rate

Missouri Mo. Ann. Stat. § 408.030 Rate is the greater of 10%, or 3% above long-term U.S. government bond yields

Montana Mont. Code Ann. § 31-1-107

Rate is the greater of 15% or “6 percentage points per year above the prime rate published by the fed-eral reserve system in its statistical release H.15 Selected Interest Rates for bank prime loans dated 3 busi-ness days prior to the execution of the agreement”

Nebraska Neb. Rev. Stat. § 45-101.03 16%

Nevada No usury statute found N/A

New Hampshire No usury statute found N/A

New Jersey N.J. Stat. Ann. § 31:1-1 16%

New Mexico No usury statute found N/A

New York N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law§ 5-501

16%

North Carolina N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-1.1