Embed Size (px)
[…] 4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
Board has an ongoing and continuous duty to protect the trust uses of navigable
waters, the State Water Board is tasked with considering the WRR’s/WDR’s
impact on, and ability to restore and protect, the Santa Clara’s public trust
resources, and ensuring that United, FCGMA, PVCWD, and the Regional Board
meet their obligations to protect the Santa Clara’s public trust resources. (Id.;
Audubon, 33 Cal. 3d at 437, 440-441.)
California Constitution and California Water Code Requirements to Ensure Reasonable Use of Water
Article X, Section 2 of the California Constitution provides that “because
of conditions prevailing in this State the general welfare requires that the water
resources of the State be put to beneficial use to the fullest extent of which they
are capable, and that the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of
use of water be prevented, and that the conservation of such waters is to be
exercised with a view to the reasonable and beneficial use thereof in the interest
of the people and for the public welfare.” (Cal. Const. Art. X, § 2., Cal. Water
Code § 100.) The California Water Code provides that the State Water Board is
required to take all appropriate actions to prevent unreasonable use and violations
of the California Constitution and California Water Code. (Cal. Water Code §
275.)