Page 20: WHY PROSECUTORS ARE PERMITTED TO OFFER WITNESS …...1999] Witness Inducements 159 21. See infra Part II. 22.See infra Part III. 23.See United States v. Ford, 99 U.S. 594, 599 (1878)

174 Stetson Law Review [Vol. XXIX

129. See supra Part I.130. 28 U.S.C.A. § 530B (West Supp. 1999).131. The Citizens Protection Act of 1998 became effective on April 19, 1999, and the

section that deals with subjecting federal prosecutors to state ethics rules is codified at28 U.S.C. § 530B. The text of the Act is as follows: “An attorney for the governmentshall be subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attor-neys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney's duties, to the sameextent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State.” Id.

132. See KAN. MODEL R. PROF'L CONDUCT, Rule 3.4(b). By definition, if the pleaagreement did not violate the law, then the prosecutor had not violated the Kansas stat-ute.