Legal Accountability in an Era of Privatized Welfare...N.Y. Tmams, Nov. 24, 1997, at BI. 11. See infra Part IV.A. 12. See infra Part IV.B. 2001]
[…] 335. See § 402(a)(l)(B)(iii) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 602(a)(1)(B)(iii)). In the legislative history,the House reported that while it was

granting flexibility to States to operate block grant programs, it is determined that thedelivery of benefits for needy families is provided for in a fair and equitable manner.Consequently, States must establish as part of their State plan that determinations ofeligibility, and the provision of benefits, will be conducted according to these standards.

H.R. REP. No. 104-651, at 1330 (1996), reprinted in 1996 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2183, 2389.336. § 417 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 617) ("No officer or employee of the Federal Government may

regulate the conduct of States under this part or enforce any provision of this part, except to the extentexpressly provided in this part."). This limits the scope of HHS' regulatory authority.