Legal Accountability in an Era of Privatized Welfare...N.Y. Tmams, Nov. 24, 1997, at BI. 11. See infra Part IV.A. 12. See infra Part IV.B. 2001]
[…] See supra Part II.A.

236. See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 46-291 (West 2000) ("Notwithstanding the fulfillment ofthe eligibility requirements for any component of temporary assistance for needy families, an individualis not entitled to services or benefits under temporary assistance for needy families."); FLA. STAT. ANN.§ 414.025(5) (West 1998) ("This chapter does not entitle any individual or family to assistance underthe WAGES Program or Title IV-A of the Social Security Act, as amended."); Wis. STAT. ANN. §49.141(4) (West 2000) ("Notwithstanding fulfillment of the eligibility requirements for any componentof Wisconsin works, an individual is not entitled to services or benefits under Wisconsin works.").

237. See, e.g., Mo. ANN. CODE of 1957 art. 88A, § 50(c) (2000) (" Entitlement. -All recipientsmeeting the requirements of the [Family Investment Program] shall be entitled to cash assistancebenefits.").