When Winning Means Losing: Why a State Takeover of Public
[…] Knowledge of the alleged breach combined with “substantial improvements or substantial investments [by a federal lessee or right of way grantee] or on which the United States has conducted substantial activities pursuant to a management plan such as range improvement, timber harvest, tree planting, mineral activities, farming, wildlife habitat improvement, or other similar activities” would toll the statute of limitations which, under the federal Quiet Title Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(i) (2012), would bar claims made more than twelve years “after the date the State received notice of the Federal claims to the lands.” The state would be no better off characterizing the action as a contractual dispute rather than a Quiet Title Act claim because “every civil action commenced against the United States shall be barred unless the complaint is filed within six years after the right of action first accrues.” 28