See id. § 1538(a)(1)(B). Finally, the ESA protects endangered species’ habitats. See Sutton, supra note 54, at 362. Wind developers must be cognizant of the ESA at all times, as any activity related to developing, installing, maintaining, or decommissioning wind turbines that takes an endangered species could expose the party to liability. See Dinnell & Russ, supra note 5, at 560 (warning wind developers to remain aware of ESA any time turbine work underway). Therefore, wind developers must site carefully. See id. (discussing limitation on turbine siting based on ESA parameters). 56. See § 1539(a)(1)(B) (“The Secretary may permit . . . any taking otherwise prohibited . . . if such taking is incidental to, and not the purpose of, the carrying out of an otherwise lawful activity.”); see also Dinnell & Russ, supra note 5, at 560 (describing history and process of obtaining incidental-take permits).