WHAT JUDGES WANT YOU TO KNOW ABOUT DRAFTING ORDERS Judge Donna Stroud Associate Judge North Carolina Court of Appeals October, 2015
[…] But some errors, omissions, or conflicts in form orders cannot be considered on

appeal as simple clerical errors. In re B.E., 186 N.C.App. 656, 652 S.E.2d 344 (2007)

presents an example of a conflict between the pre-printed provisions of a form order

and the findings added to the form by the trial court. The juvenile B.E. was adjudicated

as delinquent, and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2409 (2005) provides that “[t]he allegations of

a petition alleging the juvenile is delinquent shall be proved beyond a reasonable

doubt.” In addition, the trial court is required to affirmatively state this if it finds that “the

35

allegations in the petition have been proved as provided in G.S. 7B–2409. N.C.

Gen.Stat. § 7B–2411 (2005).” 186 N.C. App. at 660, 652 S.E. 2d at 347.