no fault standards and product liability law in the European Union, United Kingdom, France, Germany,Scandinavia, United States, Canada, Australia, and New Zealand). Airbus claimed in an unrelated, butfactually similar case, that French product liability law was stricter towards manufacturers than U.S.product liability law. See Kern, 867 F. Supp. at 538. For a discussion of Kern see supra note 194.

199. See Pate!11, supra note 3, [1997] 2 Lloyd's Rep. at 11.200. Section 71.031 provided that "[t]he court shall apply the rules of substantive law that are

appropriate under the facts of the case." TEX. Civ. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 71.031(c) (WVest 1990).This sub-section was added to section 71.031 to address the holding in Marmon v.