(Eng.).202. Even after the adoption of the most significant contacts test, the presumption remains that

the law of the place of the tort will apply, unless another state has more significant contacts. SeeRESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONFLICT OF LAWS § 146 (1988 Revisions).

203. See TEX. Civ. PRAc. & REM. CODE ANN. § 71.031(b) (West 1990) ("[A]li matterspertaining to procedure in the prosecution or maintenance of the action in the courts of this state aregoverned by the law of this state.").

204. See Hayward v. Southwest Ark. Elec. Coop., 476 F. Supp. 1008, 1011 (E.D. Tex. 1979)(finding that remedies were of substantive law issues).

205. See supra note 107 and accompanying text (quoting Hobhouse, L.J.).