See id. Neither in the lead opinion nor in the concurrence did the court identify thelegislative rationale for abolishing the doctrine. Justice Dogget in his concurrence argued against theforum non conveniens doctrine based on the rationale that the doctrine's practical effect was to killlitigation and thereby immunize multinational corporations, though this rationale does not appear tohave come from the Texas legislature. See id. at 680-81 (Dogget, J., concurring).

185. See TEX. Civ. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 71.031(a)(1)-(4) (West 1990).186. Section 71.03 1(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides:

An action for damages for the death or personal injury of a citizen of this state, of the United States, orof a foreign country may be enforced in the courts of this state, although the wrongful act, neglect, ordefault causing the death or injury takes place in a foreign state or country, if:

(1) a law of the foreign state or country or of this state gives a right to maintain an actionfor damages for the death or injury;

(2) the action is begun in this state within the time provided by the laws of this state forbeginning the action;

(3) for a resident of a foreign state or country, the action is begun in this state within thetime provided by the laws of the foreign state or country in which the wrongful act,neglect, or default took place; and

(4) in the case of a citizen of a foreign country, the country has equal treaty rights withthe United States on behalf of its citizens.

Id.187. See Patel II, supra note 3, [1997] 2 Lloyd's Rep. at 11 (stating that no state proceedings in

Texas could rely on the doctrine of forum non conveniens). For arguments in defense of Lord JusticeHobhouse, see supra note 166.