• Upload
[…] gang.

99. Further, the probable cause affidavit states, “[a]fter the altercation, the

subject was apprehended at the scene, while wearing common identifying distinctive

signs or symbols or had an identifiable leadership or continuously or regularly associate

in the commission of criminal activities.” These statements are false and misleading and

were known to be false and misleading by Defendant Chavez at the time he swore to

such. Defendants offer no specific facts of any nature that Plaintiff regularly associated

in the commission of criminal activities.9 In fact, the probable cause affidavit misstates

an essential element of the definition of “criminal street gang”. Texas Penal Code sec.

71.01(d) states that “’Criminal street gang’ means three or more persons having a

common identifying sign or symbol or an identifiable leadership who continuously or

regularly associate in the commission of criminal activities.” There is no “or” before

“who continuously or regularly . . .” The last phrase MUST be proven as an essential

element of the definition. The omission of this essential element, or language suggesting

that it is not an essential element, is misleading on its face. Since Defendant Chavez