Generally, with respect to the ability to repay standard, Wells Fargo believes the rules should not attempt to dictate the specifics of how card issuers underwrite or assess risk. Rather, the rules should permit card issuers to use the many established underwriting tools that have proven to be accurate indicators of a consumer's risk and ability to pay. Additionally, as the industry's ability to predict risk and ability to pay advances, the rules should allow for flexibility and further adaptation to additional changes in methods and criteria used.

Joint Accounts:

In Section 226.51 ( a ), the proposed rules discuss the ability of "the consumer" to repay, and in Section 226.2 ( a ) (11), the proposed rules define consumer as "a cardholder or natural person to whom consumer credit is offered or extended...." Some accounts are issued to a consumer, but many are issued to more than one consumer jointly. When consumers apply jointly for an account, one consumer often has a greater ability to repay than the other.