Embed Size (px)
[…] Missouri voters who fall within these limited categories.
As made clear in Article VIII, Section 2 of the Missouri Constitution,
"All" Missouri citizens who possess the constitutionality defined
qualifications are constitutionally "entitled to vote at all elections by the
people," not just some elections. (emphasis added). Because the provisional
32 While certain provisions of the MVP A purport to allow those without Photo ID' s to cast provisional ballots under certain circumstances, that right is limited by Mo. Rev. Stat. § 115.430, the provision governing provisional ballots. That provision makes clear that provisional ballots are to be used only in "primary and general elections where candidates for federal or statewide offices are nominated or elected and any election where statewide issue or issues are submitted to the voters." Section 115.430.1, Mo. Rev. Stat. The State of Missouri itself is currently warning voters on the Missouri Department of Revenue's website that "Provisional ballots may not be available in all elections." Available at http://www.dor.mo.gov/mvdl/drivers/voterid.htm.