Web viewPLAINTIFF’S BRIEF IN ... (1999) ... For if the Legislature did not intend the word “any” to mean “all
[…] or judicial act that coerces, against the consent of the People, a deprivation of those

rights.

14

Page 15: Web viewPLAINTIFF’S BRIEF IN ... (1999)   ... For if the Legislature did not intend the word “any” to mean “all

POINT TWO – Defendants Motion to Dismiss Should Be Denied Because the Faulkner Act is Intended to Protect and Set Forth Procedures for Self-Governance, and Protects an Absolute Right, Not a Privilege That May Be Bestowed or Withdrawn at the Legislature’s Will.

31. The relevant portion of the Faulkner Act, N.J.S.A. 40:69A-184, reads:

Petition; percentage of legal voters required The voters of any municipality may propose any ordinance and may adopt or reject the same at the polls, such power being known as the initiative…

32. “Statutory provisions for initiative and referendum as to municipal ordinances are

generally liberally construed to effect salutary objective of popular participation

in local government.” (emphasis added) In re Certain Petitions for a Binding

Referendum, 154 N.J. Super. 482 (App.