• Upload
[…] The detention was unlawful because the operators broke many laws and violated the Plaintiffs’

rights by conveying information to Plaintiffs’ family regarding their medical and commitment

history and by invading their privacy through observation into their private intimate affairs.

Plaintiffs state that they based their claims on Asgari v. City of Los Angeles, 937 P.2d 273, 277

n. 3 (Cal. 1997)

“In Asgari, the California Supreme Court defined false imprisonment as the violation of the

personal liberty of another without lawful privilege. 937 P.2d at 281. Pursuant to Section 847 of

the California Penal Code, "no cause of action shall arise against, any peace officer . . . , acting

within the scope of his or her authority, for false arrest or false imprisonment arising out of any

arrest when . . . [t]he arrest was lawful. . . .>” Arpin v. Santa Clara Valley Transportation

Agency, 261 F.3d 912 (9th Cir., 2000)

COMPLAINT - 40

Plaintiffs are not alleging that they were arrested by a peace officer they are alleging that the