provision has several benefits beyond simply reducing the multi-forum litigation risks outlined

above, including access to the expertise of the Delaware Court of Chancery, and avoids

misapplications of Delaware law by non-Delaware courts. 87 Other claimed benefits include

reducing dispute resolution costs, promoting efficient contracting, and enhancing functional

specialization of the judiciary.88 The expertise of the Court of Chancery of Delaware is well

documented.89 Delaware courts are more focused on corporate law, have judges with extensive

84 Demott et al., supra note 73, at § 1:5. 85 Id. See also DEL. CODE ANN. Tit. 8, § 211 (2011) (“Unless directors are elected by written

consent in lieu of an annual meeting as permitted by this subsection, an annual meeting of

stockholders shall be held for the election of directors on a date and at a time designated by or in

the manner provided in the bylaws.”). 86 See Galaviz v. Berg, 763 F. Supp. 2d 1170, 1174 (N.D. Cal. 2011) (involving a forum

selection bylaw adopted after an alleged overbilling scheme but prior to action being filed by

shareholders). The court left open the suggestion that the bylaw may have been upheld if it had