Pub. L. No. 99-522, §3 (1986), 100 Stat. 3000 (codified as 16 U.S.C. § 497b (1988)). This Act

authorized the Secretary of Agriculture (“the Secretary”) to issue ‘“ski area permits’ for the use

and occupancy of suitable lands within the National Forest System for nordic and alpine skiing

operations and purposes.” 16 U.S.C. § 497b(b) (1988) (emphasis added).

In 2011, Congress amended the 1986 Act by enacting the “Ski Area Recreational

Opportunity Enhancement Act” Pub. L. No. 112-46, 125 Stat. 538 (codified as 16 U.S.C. § 497b 

(2012)), which authorized the Secretary to issue “‘ski area permits’ for the use and occupancy of

suitable lands within the National Forest System for skiing and other snow sports and recreational

uses authorized by this section.” 16 U.S.C. § 497b(b) (emphasis added). Both the 1986 and

2011 Acts established the following parameters, among others, on ski area permits: