Embed Size (px)
[…] In re Special Grand Jury Investigation of Alleged Violation of Juvenile Court Act, 104 Ill.2d 419, 472 N.E.2d 450, 454, 84 Ill.Dec. 490 (1984). A party seeking the source of information who, for example, has failed to obtain the sworn testimony of readily available witnesses with knowledge of relevant facts has not established the exhaustion necessary to justify divestiture of the reporter’s privilege. Id. F. [2.17] Accountant’s Privilege Section 27 of the Illinois Public Accounting Act governs the accountant’s privilege. It provides:

A licensed or registered CPA shall not be required by any court to divulge information or evidence which has been obtained by him in his confidential capacity as a licensed or registered CPA. 225 ILCS 450/27.

The accountant’s privilege shares similar features with the attorney-client privilege.