Embed Size (px)
[…] In 1982, §8-801 of the Code of Civil Procedure replaced the common-law rule, narrowing the scope of the privilege. Notably, documents prepared before marriage, such as prenuptial agreements, are not covered by the marriage privilege even if they are executed “in contemplation of marriage.” Puterbaugh v. Puterbaugh, 327 Ill.App.3d 792, 764 N.E.2d 582, 584, 261 Ill.Dec. 967 (3d Dist. 2002). The marriage privilege applies only to communication that occurs during the marriage, not to documents agreed to before marriage. Id. B. [2.10] Physician-Patient Privilege Section 8-802 of the Code of Civil Procedure governs the doctor-patient privilege. It provides, in relevant part:

No physician or surgeon shall be permitted to disclose any information he or she may have acquired in attending any patient in a professional character, necessary to enable him or her professionally to serve the patient. 735 ILCS 5/8-802.

This statutory privilege strictly limits discovery of communication between a doctor and a patient, even though no such privilege existed at common law, with 12 enumerated exceptions.