Embed Size (px)
[…] McKean, 94 Ill.App.3d 502, 418 N.E.2d 1130, 50 Ill.Dec. 136 (2d Dist. 1981).

§2.19 ILLINOIS CIVIL DISCOVERY PRACTICE

2 — 18 WWW.IICLE.COM

The privilege can be asserted only by social workers who are registered under the Clinical Social Work and Social Work Practice Act, and as with nearly every other limitation on discovery, the burden of establishing the privilege rests with the person asserting it. In re Westland, 48 Ill.App.3d 172, 362 N.E.2d 1153, 6 Ill.Dec. 331 (4th Dist. 1977). H. [2.19] Medical Studies Privilege Sections 8-2101 and 8-2102 of the Code of Civil Procedure govern the medical studies privilege. Section 8-2101 provides, in relevant part:

All information, interviews, reports, statements, memoranda, recommendations, letters of reference or other third party confidential assessments of a health care practitioner’s professional competence, or other data of [various governmental and private health organizations] used in the course of internal quality control or of medical study for the purpose of reducing morbidity or mortality, or for improving patient care or increasing organ and tissue donation, shall be privileged, strictly confidential and shall be used only for medical research, increasing organ and tissue donation, the evaluation and improvement of quality care, or granting, limiting or revoking staff privileges or agreements for services. 735 ILCS 5/8-2101.

Section 8-2101 further provides, however, that in any action by a health maintenance organization to determine a physician’s services or staff privileges or in any judicial review thereof, “the claim of confidentiality shall not be invoked to deny such physician access to or use of data upon which such a decision was based.” Id. Section 8-2102 provides that any such information or study

shall not be admissible as evidence, nor discoverable in any action of any kind in any court or before any tribunal, board, agency or person.