Embed Size (px)
[…] Id. 3. [2.23] Confidentiality of Statements Made to Counselors of Victims of Certain

Crimes The third statutory privilege is actually two related, but different, privileges. The first creates a privilege that prevents the disclosure of statements made to rape crisis personnel by victims of a sexual offense. 735 ILCS 5/8-802.1. Section 8-802.1(d) provides:

Except as provided in this Act, no rape crisis counselor shall disclose any confidential communication or be examined as a witness in any civil or criminal proceeding as to any confidential communication without the written consent of the victim or a representative of the victim as provided in subparagraph (c). 735 ILCS 5/8-802.1(d).

According to the statute, the privilege exists because “many victims hesitate to seek help even where it is available at no cost to them” due to the “fear and stigma that often results from those crimes.” 735 ILCS 5/8-802.1(a). Consequently, “they not only fail to receive needed medical care and emergency counseling, but may lack the psychological support necessary to report the crime and aid police in preventing future crimes.” Id.

§2.24 ILLINOIS CIVIL DISCOVERY PRACTICE

2 — 22 WWW.IICLE.COM

Illinois courts have recognized that, as a matter of public policy, the statute creates an absolute privilege for which the trial court need not conduct an in camera examination before denying a defendant’s discovery request.