• Upload
[…] The BCA also specifically provides the court with several additional remedies and options for resolving some specific issues in these types of cases. See 805 ILCS 5/11.70(f) – 5/11.70(i). Pursuant to 805 ILCS 5/9.05(b), when a corporation does eventually purchase shares from a dissenting shareholder, they become Treasury shares until they are canceled pursuant to 805 ILCS 5/9.05(d). BCA §11.70 includes a definition of “fair value” that states that with respect to a dissenter’s shares, the term means the value of the shares “immediately before the consummation of the corporate action to which the dissenter objects excluding any appreciation or depreciation in anticipation of the corporate action, unless exclusion would be inequitable.” 805 ILCS 5/11.70(j)(1). The statute also clarifies that determinations of fair value for these purposes should not take into account any discount for minority status or (absent extraordinary circumstances) lack of marketability. Id.