• Upload
[…] Further, the corporation should consult any loan agreements or other arrangements with creditors to determine whether the share repurchase will create problems in these agreements or relationships. Section 9.05(a) of the Business Corporation Act of 1983 expressly provides that a corporation has the power to acquire its own shares subject to the limitations of 805 ILCS 5/9.10. 805 ILCS 5/9.05(a). Section 9.05(b) of the BCA provides that if a corporation acquires its own shares, the shares constitute Treasury shares until canceled pursuant to §9.05(d) of the Act. Section 9.05(d) states that the board of directors may cancel by resolution any Treasury shares and that when Treasury shares are canceled, they “shall constitute authorized but unissued shares unless the articles of incorporation provide that the shares shall not be reissued, in which case the number of authorized shares shall be reduced by the number of shares cancelled.”

CORPORATE OPERATING AND MAINTENANCE ISSUES §6.74

ILLINOIS INSTITUTE FOR CONTINUING LEGAL EDUCATION 6 — 69