• Upload
[…] A person who has made a tender offer or exchange offer for the corporation’s shares shall not be deemed to own any of the shares tendered until the tendered shares have been accepted for purchase or exchange. 805 ILCS 5/7.85D(3)(b). Further, the holder of a revocable proxy in a proxy contest involving a solicitation to ten or more persons is not deemed to be the owner of the shares to which the proxies relate. Id. The supermajority provision of §7.85 may be avoided if the transaction is approved by the disinterested directors. See 805 ILCS 5/7.85C, 5/7.85E. A “disinterested director” is defined as one who “(a) is neither the interested shareholder nor an affiliate or associate of the interested shareholder; (b) was a member of the board of directors prior to the time that the interested shareholder became an interested shareholder or was a director of the corporation before January 1, 1997, or was recommended to succeed a disinterested director by a majority of the disinterested directors then in office; and (c) was not nominated for election as a director by the interested shareholder or any affiliate or associate of the interested shareholder.” 805 ILCS 5/7.85D(7).