• Upload
[…] Dividends are usually paid in cash out of the corporation’s earned surplus or, subject to the preceding limitations, paid-in capital. Directors of the corporation who vote for or assent to any distribution of assets of the corporation that is prohibited by §9.10 are jointly and severally liable to the corporation for the amount of the distribution. 805 ILCS 5/8.65(a)(1). However, a director will not be liable for a distribution of assets to the shareholders of a corporation in excess of the amount authorized by §9.10 if the director relied and acted in good faith in reliance “on financial statements prepared on the basis of accounting practices and principles that are reasonable in the circumstances or on a fair valuation or other method that is reasonable under the circumstances.” See 805 ILCS 5/9.10(d). See §6.39 above.