• Upload
[…] In order to help establish the directors’ due diligence in investigating the validity of the dividend under 805 ILCS 5/9.10, it is also advisable to add to the resolution some form of recital of the financial records and documents that the directors examined before approving the dividend. Dividends are always payable as of the date of the adoption of the resolution or some future date named in the resolution. 805 ILCS 5/7.25 provides that the board may “fix in advance a date as the record date for any . . . determination of shareholders” entitled to receive payment of any dividend. [Emphasis added.] If the board fails to fix a record date, then §7.25 provides that “the date on which the resolution of the board of directors declaring such dividend is adopted . . . shall be the record date for such determination of shareholders.” This provision of the Business Corporation Act of 1983 is usually interpreted to mean that directors cannot pay dividends based on a record date that preceded the date of declaration of the dividend.