• Upload
[…] See Charles W. Murdock, BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS §11.12 (1996, Supp. 2009) (Vol. 7 of West’s ILLINOIS PRACTICE SERIES). The Business Corporation Act of 1983 provides that directors, like shareholders, may act by certain remote communications, although the provision governing these methods for directors’ meetings is not as broad as the counterpart for shareholders’ meetings. See 805 ILCS 5/8.15(d) (“conference telephone or other communications equipment by means of which all persons participating in the meeting can hear each other”), as compared to 805 ILCS 5/7.05. See also §6.19 above. Some commentators have taken the position that directors can conduct their meetings by varied electronic means but with the proviso that directors must be able to hear one another and participate.