WARRANT - Hingham, Massachusetts
[…] (Inserted at the request of the Planning Board) COMMENT: The Planning Board seeks to update the Town’s comprehensive master plan, last formally revised in 2001. A comprehensive master plan is a statement of public policy that guides future development. Massachusetts General Laws, chapter 41, section 81D charges planning boards to create a master plan “to provide a basis for decision making regarding the long-term physical development of the Municipality.” Public participation plays a critical role in the process, as the law requires an “interactive public process” to determine the Town’s goals and policies. Through a robust public engagement, the plan will produce a shared community vision for the Town.