WARRANT - Hingham, Massachusetts
[…] State law now allows for up to three years and more complex projects sometimes require more time to get through the approval processes. This change enables the Board of Appeals to have the option to provide applicants with a longer period of time to exercise special permits issued under their jurisdiction. ARTICLE 35: Comprehensive Master Plan The intent of this Article is to update the Town’s Comprehensive Master Plan, last formally revised in 2001. A Comprehensive Master Plan is a statement of public policy that guides future development. Chapter 41, Section 81D of the General Laws of Massachusetts charges planning boards to create a master plan “to provide a basis for decision making regarding the long-term physical development of the Municipality.” Public participation plays a critical role in the process, as the law requires an “interactive public process” to determine the Town’s goals and policies.