• Upload
[…] Plaintiffargues that the Passage Contract’s incorporation of the Athens

14819WALLIS v. PRINCESS CRUISES, INC.

Page 11: Wallis v. Princess Cruises (9th Cir. 2002)dants Princess Cruises, Inc., and others for damages based on the death of her husband, who drowned off the coast of ... “Commodore Moulin

Convention limitation is unenforceable because: 1) it is con-trary to the public policy of the United States; and 2) it doesnot reasonably communicate the limitation of liability. Weaddress plaintiff’s arguments in turn.

Plaintiff first contends that 46 U.S.C. app. § 183c(a) pro-hibits Princess from enforcing passage contract provisionspurporting to limit liability.2 The statute reads, in relevantpart:

It shall be unlawful for the manager, agent, master,or owner of any vessel transporting passengersbetween ports of the United States or between anysuch port and a foreign port to insert in any rule,regulation, contract, or agreement any provision orlimitation . . . purporting, in the event of loss of lifeor bodily injury arising from the negligence or faultof such owner or his servants, to relieve such owner,master, or agent from liability, or from liabilitybeyond any stipulated amount, for such loss or injury. . . . All such provisions or limitations contained inany such rule, regulation, contract, or agreement arehereby declared to be against public policy and shallbe null and void and of no effect.

46 U.S.C. app. § 183c(a) (emphasis added). The parties do notdispute that the Grand Princess voyage upon which plaintiffand her husband sailed did not touch a United States port.