Walking on Common Ground - judges
[…] The Haudenosaunee (Six Nations of the Iroquois), including the Cayuga, the Oneida, the St. Regis Mohawk, the Seneca, the Tonawanda Seneca, the Onondaga, the Tuscarora, and the Algonquian, including the Unkechaug and the Shinnecock are the Indian nations recognized by New York.

New York has jurisdiction in Indian Territory for criminal offenses under 25 U.S.C. §232, which pro-vides for in pertinent part, “jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians on Indian res-ervations within the State of New York . . . .” Civil jurisdiction is conferred on the state by 25 U.S.C. §233, which provides for “jurisdiction in civil actions and proceedings between Indians or between one or more Indians and any other person[s]. . . .” This statute also asserts that “courts may give effect to any tribal law or custom. . . .”