• Upload
[…] (2) a civil penalty in an amount of up to three times the amountof excess payments;

(3) payment of a civil penalty of up to ten thousand dollars($10,000) for each false or fraudulent claim submitted orrepresentation made for providing treatment, services or goods; and

(4) payment of legal fees and costs of investigation andenforcement of civil remedies. [Emphasis added.] NMSA 1978,Sections 30-44-8(A)(i), (2), (3) and (4) (1989 as amended through1997).

[Emphasis added]

Filing a criminal action is not a condition precedent to MFA civil liability.

NMSA 1978, Section 3O448(D) (1989). And the [3O448] civil remedies “are

separate from and cumulative to any other administrative and civil remedies

available under federal or state law or regulation. NMSA 1978, Section 3044

8E) (1989).

8

Page 21: vs.coa.unm.edu/oral-arguments/2013/06/docs/newmexico/... · 2019-07-26 · TN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO STATE OF NEW MEXICO ex rel, GARY KING, ATTORNEY GENERAL,

B. Course of Proceed ing.