Volume 90 — No. 23 — 12/14/2019 Court Issue
[…] Colclazier, 1997 OK 161, ¶ 6, 951 P.2d 622. Stonetown argues that the Association had an available legal rem-edy by way of an appeal to a district court. Stonetown’s argument hinges upon the classifi-cation of the Board’s “take no action” vote as a quasi-judicial action. The Association asserts, however, that the vote was ministerial or administrative in nature.

¶29 Stonetown asserts that the Association has access to the legal remedy of an appeal of the Board’s “take no action” vote under the procedure provided in Section 431 of Title 19 of the Oklahoma Statutes, which states: “From all decisions of the board of commissioners, upon matters properly before them, there shall be allowed an appeal to the district court by any persons aggrieved . . . .” 19 O.S. 2011 § 431. The Supreme Court has limited the availability of an appeal under this statute to include the appeal of only quasi-judicial decisions. Groene-wold v.