Volume 90 — No. 23 — 12/14/2019 Court Issue
[…] Olson Defendants installed a gate, planted trees at the entrance and around the swimming pool, and developed the common areas of the neighbor-hood, including a clubhouse and swimming pool.9 Additionally, Conoco alleges Olson Defen-dants were involved in the drilling and/or plug-ging of residential water wells. These are all substantial, expensive, and permanent im-provements that make the property more use-ful and valuable. See Kirby, 2009 OK 65, ¶13 (holding the replacement of a sewer pipeline was an improvement to real property within the meaning of 12 O.S. §109).

¶17 We find Olson Defendants were “per-forming or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real prop-erty,” and the fourth element of 12 O.S. §109 is present. Mr.