Volume 90 — No. 23 — 12/14/2019 Court Issue
[…] St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. Getty Oil Co., 1989 OK 139, ¶17, 782 P.2d 915, 919. A third-party claim for contribu-tion to recover damages arising out of any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property exposes Olson Defendants to the same liability as if the Lays brought an action directly against them.8 Excluding third-party contribution claims from §109 statute of repose would extend the period of exposure.

¶13 Next, we turn to whether the injury to the Lays’ property, i.e., contamination of their groundwater and/or soil, arises out of “any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property.” 12 O.S. §109. Section 109 can be broken down into five elements. See Olsen v. Okla. Gas & Elec.