Volume 42|Issue 4 Article 7 1-1-1967 Recent Decisions
[…] 41 Isbrandtsen Co. v. District 2, Marine Eng'rs Beneficial Ass'n, 256 F. Supp. 68, 76(E.D.N.Y. 1966).

42 See supra note 1.43 Isbrandtsen Co. v. District 2, Marine Eng'rs Beneficial Ass'n, 256 F. Supp. 68, 76

(E.D.N.Y., 1966).44 Labor Management Relations Act of 1947 (Taft-Hartley Act) § 501, 61 Stat. 161, 29

U.S.C. § 142 (1964).45 Section 501(1) of the Labor Management Relations Act of 1947 (Taft-Hartley

Act), 61 Stat. 161, 29 U.S.C. § 142(1) (1964), provides: "The term 'industry affectingcommerce' means any industry or activity in commerce or in which a labor dispute wouldburden or obstruct commerce or tend to burden or obstruct commerce or the free flow ofcommerce."