Embed Size (px)
[…] (cont’d. on page 5)
Malpractice Traps cont’d. from page 1
essen al func on of the a orney represen ng a par-ty entering into a premarital agreement (especially when represen ng the spouse with the greater wealth or income, who almost always has the most to lose if the agreement is ul mately invalidated) is ensuring the enforceability of the premarital agree-ment.
A. The UPAA and the burden of proof
In 1989, the Nevada Legislature adopted the Uniform Premarital Agreement Act (UPAA), codified in Nevada Revised Statutes (NRS) Chapter 123A. NRS 123A.080 (2014) provides:
Enforcement: Generally.
1. A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves that: a) That party did not execute the agreement
voluntarily; b) The agreement was unconscionable when it
was executed; or c) Before execu on of the agreement, that
party: 1) Was not provided a fair and reasonable
disclosure of the property or financial obliga ons of the other party; [and]
2) Did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in wri ng, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obliga ons of the other party beyond the disclosure provid-ed; and
3) Did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property or financial obliga ons of the other party.
2. If a provision of a premarital agreement modifies or eliminates alimony or support or maintenance of a spouse, and that modifica on or elimina on causes one party to the agreement to be eligible
Winter 2014
NFLR Page 5
Malpractice Traps cont’d. from page 4
who had represented wife in a previous divorce, pre-arranged for wife to meet with another a orney “whose office was down the hall” from husband’s a orney. Id.