Embed Size (px)
[…] In the United States, jurisdic-ons vary widely on whether or
not it is the role of family court judges to interview children. The state bar Child Witness Com-mi ee is currently surveying the legisla ve guidelines and local prac ces of family courts across the country and assessing the var-ious perspec ves on if, when, and how to bring the voice of the child into the courtroom. California is a forerunner in judicial child inter-viewing and provides specific di-rec ves on both prac ce and pro-cedure. California Family Code § 3042 sets forth, “If [a] child is 14 years of age or older and wishes to address the court regarding custody or visita on, the child shall be permi ed to do so, unless the court determines that doing so is not in the child’s best inter-ests. In that case, the court shall state its reasons for that finding on the record.” A er public out-cry over family court prac ces in California, the California Supreme Court appointed the Elkins’ Task Force to establish procedures for the examina on of a child witness
in family law proceedings.8
The Task Force set
(cont’d. on page 15)