nor may orders “conflict with the statutory or constitutional rights” of the

recipient of the order.164 In sum, to be lawful, military orders which interfere

with private rights must have a valid military purpose. Moreover, even

when such orders have a valid military purpose, they must also be “clear,

specific, and narrowly drawn.”165

159 See DODIG-2019-030, supra note 1; DODIG-2018-035, supra note 3. 160 DODIG-2019-030, supra note 1; DODIG-2018-035, supra note 3. 161 See Brady Handgun Violence Prevention Act, Pub. L. No. 103-159, § 103(e), 107 Stat.

1536, 1542 (1993) (codified as amended at 34 U.S.C. § 40901(e)) (authorizing the Attorney

General to “secure directly from any department or agency of the United States such

information on persons for whom receipt of a firearm would violate subsection (g) or (n)

of section 922 of title 18, United States Code.”). 162 See MANUAL FOR COURTS-MARTIAL, UNITED STATES pt. IV, ¶ 16.c.2(a)(iv) (2019)

[hereinafter MCM]; United States v. Pugh, 77 M.J. 1, 9 (C.A.A.F. 2017) (affirming the

military judge’s dismissal of the Government’s charged violation of the Secretary of the