members from service-imposed regulations regarding personal firearms.

Passed as section 1062(a) of the National Defense Authorization Act

(NDAA) of 2011, Congress declared:

The Secretary of Defense shall not prohibit . . . the

otherwise lawful acquisition, possession, ownership,

carrying, or other use of a privately owned firearm . . . by a

member of the Armed Forces or civilian employee of the

Department of Defense on property that is not (1) a military

202 See Brady Handgun Violence Prevention Act, Pub. L. No. 103-159, § 103(e), 107 Stat.

1536, 1542 (1993) (codified as amended at 34 U.S.C. § 40901(e)) (authorizing the Attorney

General to “secure directly from any department or agency of the United States such

information on persons for whom receipt of a firearm would violate subsection (g) or (n)

of section 922 of title 18, United States Code”). 203 Id. § 103(b) (codified in 34 U.S.C. § 40901(b)) (emphasis added). 204 Id. § 103(g) (codified in 34 U.S.C. § 40901(g)) (emphasis added).

Page 39: Volume 229 Issue 1 WE’RE DOING THIS WRONG: THE …

2021] The DoD’s Application of the Gun Control Act of 1968 39