Code.”223 Congress also gave the Attorney General limited authority to

develop regulations to implement the NICS.224 Considering all of this, it is

clear that Congress charged the Attorney General with creating a system

designed to facilitate background checks during firearms purchases from

FFLs. However, Congress did not grant the Attorney General authority to

redraft or interpret the criminal code.

221 See In Defense Spending Bill, a Map Around Congressional Gridlock, supra note 213;

see also DIAZ, supra note 214. 222 Brady Handgun Violence Prevention Act, Pub. L. No. 103-159, § 103(b), 107 Stat.

1536, 1541 (1993) (codified at 34 U.S.C. § 40901(b)) (emphasis added). 223 Id. § 103(e) (codified at 34 U.S.C. § 40901(b)). 224 18 U.S.C. § 926(a) (“The Attorney General may prescribe only such rules and regulations

as are necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter . . . .”).

Page 42: Volume 229 Issue 1 WE’RE DOING THIS WRONG: THE …

42 MILITARY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 229

The ATF drafted its first definitions for each of the prohibited categories

in 1996 when the bureau fell under the Department of the Treasury, not