The VA adjudicates claims for benefits by first determining a

veteran’s eligibility.123 Only those individuals who served in the active military and received a discharge “under conditions other than dishonorable” meet the threshold determination of eligibility.124 The 116 Id. para. 3-7. Army Regulation 635-200 advises that an OTH discharge is “normally appropriate” where misconduct serves as the basis. Id. para. 4-13. 117 Id. para. 3-6; see also 38 U.S.C. § 101(2) (2006) (defining “veteran,” in terms of eligibility for VA benefits, as “a person who served in the active military, naval, or air service, and who was discharged or released therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable”). An OTH discharge deprives a veteran of most of the benefits afforded to a veteran with an honorable discharge and causes substantial prejudice in civilian life, particularly when seeking employment.