Volker Rule, Legal Analysis, CRS
[…] Reg. 5,536, 5,657. __ C.F.R. §§__.6(e)(e)(3)(iv)(C) and (B). 10 12 U.S.C. §1851(h)(1). 11 12 U.S.C. §1841. 12 A financial holding company (FHC) is a bank holding company (BHC) approved to engage in expanded financial activities, such as securities and insurance activities, under 12 U.S.C. §1843(l). 13 12 U.S.C. §1467a.

Page 7: Volker Rule, Legal Analysis, CRS

The Volcker Rule: A Legal Analysis

Congressional Research Service 4

lending companies.14 An affiliate is “any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with [a company described in categories 1-3].”15

4. Affiliates and subsidiaries of companies described in 1-3. This covers “any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with [a company described in categories 1-3].”16