Volker Rule, Legal Analysis, CRS
[…] • “acting solely as agent, broker, or custodian,” fiduciary, or trustee for a customer, as long as neither the banking entity nor its affiliates acquire a beneficial interest in the investments;

• acting as a trustee for an employee compensation plan organized for the benefit of the banking entity’s current and former employees; and

• acting in the “ordinary course of collecting a debt,” as long as the products are divested “as soon as practicable.”63

56 12 U.S.C. §§1843(c)(3) and 1843(c)(9). 57 12 U.S.C. §1851(d)(1)(H). 58 __ C.F.R. §__.6(e). 59 79 Fed. Reg. 5,536, 5,655. 60 12 U.S.C. §1851(d)(1)(J). 61 __ C.F.R. §§__.6(e)(e)(3)(iv)(C) and (B); 79 Fed. Reg. 5,536, 5,657. 62 __ C.F.R. §__.10(a). Under the statute, “a banking entity shall not ... acquire or retain any equity, partnership, or other ownership interest in or sponsor a hedge fund or private equity fund” except as authorized in the statute. 12 U.S.C. §1851(a)(1)(B). 63 __ C.F.R. §__.10(a)(2).

Page 13: Volker Rule, Legal Analysis, CRS

The Volcker Rule: A Legal Analysis

Congressional Research Service 10