Vol. LVIII Allentown, PA Friday, June 21, 2019 No. 51
[…] Meckes vs. Godiska430

Lehigh 7-17 op

by any person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful under [the UTPCPL] may bring a private action to recover actual dam-ages or one hundred dollars ($100), whichever is greater.” 73 P.S. §201-9.2(a). The court also has discretion to award treble dam-ages, as well as costs and reasonable attorney fees. Id. One of the “unfair or deceptive acts or practices” identified in the statute is “[r]epresenting that goods are original or new if they are deterio-rated, altered, reconditioned, reclaimed, used or secondhand.” 73 P.S. §201-2(4)(vi). Additionally, a seller may not represent “that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality or grade ... if they are of another.” Id. §201-2(4)(vii).

Defendant testified that he made it clear to Plaintiff that he was selling her the piano she saw in the store.