Voeltz v Obama - Newly Found Case Authority Notice - Florida Obama Electoral Challenge - 12/31/2012
[…] mistake made in tabulating ballots. The Legislature has utilized the phrase "vote tabulation system" and "automatic

    tabulating equipment" [**25] in section 102.166when it intended to refer to the voting system rather than the vote

    count. Equating "vote tabulation" with "vote tabulation system" obliterates the distinction created in section 102.166by

    the Legislature.

    Sections 101.5614(5) and (6) also support the proposition that the "error in vote tabulation" encompasses more than

    a mere determination of whether the vote tabulation system is functioning. Section 101.5614(5) provides that "no vote

    shall be declared invalid or void if there is a clear indication of the intent of the voter as determined by the canvassing

    board." Conversely, section 101.5614(6) provides that any vote in which the Board cannot discern the intent of the voter

    must be discarded. Taken together, these sections suggest that "error in the vote tabulation" includes errors in the failure