Visiting Nurse v. Bullen, 1st Cir. (1996)
[…] plaintiff asserts is "'too vague and

    amorphous'" such that it is "'beyond the

    competence of the judiciary to enforce.'"

    Wilder, 496 U.S. at 509 (citations omitted).5 ______

    a) Substantive Rights6 a) Substantive Rights __________________

  • 7/26/2019 Visiting Nurse v. Bullen, 1st Cir. (1996)

    34/98

    Section 1396a(a)(30) arguably describes two dist

    substantive "equal access" rights: the right to require a S

    medicaid program to use reimbursement "methods and procedu

    ____________________

    5In January 1996, Congress enacted 42 U.S.C. 1320a-2

    Medicaid Act provision will "not [] be deemed unenforce

    because of its inclusion in a section . . . requiring a S

    plan or specifying the required contents of a State plan"),

    overturned, in part, the Supreme Court decision in Suter____

    Artist M., 503 U.S. 347 (1992). Before 1320a-2 was enac __________

    some commentators had suggested that Suter's rationale suppla _____

    the traditional Wilder test.