Embed Size (px)
[…] Wis. Stat. § 11.01 (16) provides the framework for the rulemaking
that lead to GAB 1.28. (Memorandum from Kevin Kennedy to the
Members of the Wisconsin Government Accountability Board at 36
(March 23-24, 2010) (available at http://gab.wi.gov/sites/default/files/news/
rule_gab_1_28_memo_to_board_march_2010_pdf_91828.pdf)). That
visited on 12/12/2011
22
statute has been consistently understood to limit the speech subject to
regulation as speech for “political purposes” to express advocacy. See, e.g.,
Elections Board of Wisconsin v. Wisconsin Manufacturers & Commerce,
227 Wis. 2d 650, 669-70, 597 N.W. 2d 721 (1999). Indeed, Wis. Stat.
§11.01(16) explicitly provides that a definition of “political purpose”
includes “[t]he making of a communication which expressly advocates the
election, defeat, recall or retention of a clearly identified candidate . . . .”
Wis. Stat. § 11.01(16)(a)(1). It is quite clear that, prior to the recent
amendments to GAB 1.28, both the statute and the rule were understood to
limit regulation to such express advocacy.
In Wisconsin Manufacturers & Commerce, this Court explained that