• Upload
[…] resolved against it” simply follows from the essential principles that leave

to the legislature the act of legislating. Madison Metropolitan School Dist.

v. Dep’t of Public Instruction, 199 Wis. 2d 1, 13, 543 N.W. 2d 843

(Ct. App. 1995)

visited on 12/12/2011

Page 31: visited on 12/12/2011 · visited on 12/12/2011. i TABLE OF CONTENTS ... The Interplay of Chapter 11 and GAB 1.28 ..... 9 B. The Impact of GAB 1.28 on these Petitioners as Generally

21

The GAB’s authority for rulemaking derives from its “responsibility

for the administration of chs. 5 to 12 and other laws relating to elections

and election campaigns….” Wis. Stat. §5.05(1). The GAB may

“[p]romulgate rules under ch. 227 applicable to all jurisdictions for the

purpose of interpreting or implementing the laws regulating the conduct of

elections or election campaigns or ensuring their proper administration.”

Wis. Stat. § 5.05(1)(f). A corollary to this grant of authority, is a strict

understanding of its limits, and those limits are explicit, “[n]o agency may

promulgate a rule which conflicts with state law.” Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2).

See, Seider v.