Embed Size (px)
[…] statutes under which it operates.” Oneida County v. Converse, 180 Wis. 2d
120, 125, 508 N.W.2d 416 (1993). The corollary that “Any reasonable
doubt as to the existence of an implied power in an agency should be
resolved against it” simply follows from the essential principles that leave
to the legislature the act of legislating. Madison Metropolitan School Dist.
v. Dep’t of Public Instruction, 199 Wis. 2d 1, 13, 543 N.W. 2d 843
(Ct. App. 1995)
visited on 12/12/2011
21
The GAB’s authority for rulemaking derives from its “responsibility
for the administration of chs. 5 to 12 and other laws relating to elections
and election campaigns….” Wis. Stat. §5.05(1). The GAB may
“[p]romulgate rules under ch. 227 applicable to all jurisdictions for the
purpose of interpreting or implementing the laws regulating the conduct of
elections or election campaigns or ensuring their proper administration.”
Wis. Stat. § 5.05(1)(f). A corollary to this grant of authority, is a strict
understanding of its limits, and those limits are explicit, “[n]o agency may
promulgate a rule which conflicts with state law.” Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2).
See, Seider v.