Embed Size (px)
[…] essential goods such as food and fuel. As is true with respect to Article V, Section 7, there is
no provision within Va. Code § 44.1-146.17 that could possibly be construed as empowering
the Governor to close entire categories of businesses throughout the entire Commonwealth. It
is simply not a power granted or even contemplated by the Emergency Services and Disaster
Law.
41. With regard to firearms and shooting ranges in particular, in 2012, the General
Assembly also enacted the current version of Va. Code § 44-146.15(3), which provides in
relevant part as follows:
Nothing in this chapter is to be construed to:
(3) Empower the Governor, any political subdivision, or any othergovernmental authority to in any way limit or prohibit the rights of the people tokeep and bear arms as guaranteed by Article I, Section 13 of the Constitution ofVirginia or the Second Amendment of the Constitution of the United States,including the otherwise lawful possession, carrying, transportation, sale, ortransfer of firearms except to the extent necessary to ensure public safety inany place or facility designated or used by the Governor, any politicalsubdivision of the Commonwealth, or any other governmental entity as anemergency