Refer to Section G, Resources, at the end of this chapter for a link to CalRecycle’s webpage.

Chapter 2 – Procurement Planning SCM FI$CAL December 2015

25

Page 26: €¦  · Web viewChapter 2 . Procurement Planning. Table of Contents. Chapter 2 1. Procurement Planning 1. Chapter 2 5. Procurement Planning 5. Overview 5. Introduction 5. Section

2.B4.2 Loss Leader language (rev 4/18)

Pursuant to Public Contract Code Section 12104.5(b)(1) all RFPs for IT goods and/or services, and pursuant to Public Contract Code Section 10302(b)(1), every solicitation for non-IT goods, shall contain the following statement: “It is unlawful for any person engaged in business within this state to sell or use any article or product as a “loss leader” as defined in Section 17030 of the Business and Professions Code.”

The above statement shall be deemed to be part of a solicitation even if the statement is inadvertently omitted from the RFP (Pub. Cont. Code § 12104.5(b)(4)) or solicitation (Pub. Cont. Code § 10302(b)(4)).