• Upload
[…] Anza proposes to provide high speed, high bandwidth internet connectivity and Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) services to residential, commercial, and institutional customers, and backhauling transport for wireless carriers and wireless internet service providers. These services will be provided using transport and backhaul linked by fiber optic cables or licensed or unlicensed wireless ratio frequency systems.

Anza’s principal place of business is located at 58470 U.S. Highway 371, Anza, CA 92539.

No party protested this application.2. Jurisdiction

Public Utilities Code Section 216(a) defines the term “public utility” to include a “telephone corporation,” which in turn is defined in Public Utilities Code Section 234(a) as “every corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any telephone line for compensation within this state.”

Anza proposes to provide high speed, high bandwidth internet connectivity and local exchange, access and interexchange telecommunications services using VoIP, to residential, commercial