• Upload
[…] In return, Anza is obligated to comply with all applicable Public Utilities Codes and

- 12 -

A.15-07-026 ALJ/KHY/avs

Commission Rules, GOs, and decisions applicable to telecommunications carriers providing approved services. The applicable Codes, Rules, etc. include, but are not limited to consumer protection rules, tariffing, and reporting requirements. Moreover, Anza is obligated to pay all Commission prescribed user fees and public purpose program surcharges as set forth in the Appendix B of this decision, to comply with CEQA, and to adhere to Pub. Util. Code § 451 which states that every public utility “…shall furnish and maintain such adequate, efficient, just, and reasonable service, instrumentalities, equipment, and facilities, including telephone facilities, as defined in Section 54.1 of the Civil Code, as are necessary to promote the safety, health, comfort, and convenience of its patrons, employees, and the public.”13. Categorization and Need for Hearing

In Resolution ALJ 176-3361, dated August 13, 2015, the Commission preliminarily categorized this application as ratesetting, and preliminarily determined that hearings were not necessary. No protests have been received.