Embed Size (px)
[…] On October 10, 2017, the Assigned ALJs issued a ruling in both A.17-05-015 and A.17-05-016, requesting City Communications file additional information to supplement both Applications. On October

0 ALJ Kline conducted the PHC.0 RT 4:6-6:14.

- 3 -

A.17-05-015, A.17-05-016 ALJ/ZK1/KK3/sf3

23, 2017, City Communications submitted the responses to the ALJs’ request for information in each proceeding. A.17-05-015 and A.17-05-016 are consolidated in this Decision.

2. JurisdictionPub. Util. Code § 216(a) defines the term “public utility” to

include a “telephone corporation,” which in turn is defined in Pub. Util. Code § 234(a) as “every corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any telephone line for compensation within this state.”

City Communications proposes to provide voice and data interexchange telecommunications services in both A.17-05-015 and A.17-05-016. City Communications is a telephone corporation and a public utility subject to our jurisdiction.