Click here to load reader
[…] Beyond these two bills which will likely be signed into law by the President in the coming days or weeks, there have been numerous other bills introduced in this Congress that also restrict or prohibit the ability of Tribes to game on trust land.2 Perhaps the most shocking

1 See e.g., the Rhode Island Indian Claims Settlement Act, ratifying an agreement between the State of Rhode Island and the Narragansett Tribe, and settling the Tribe’s land claims, was enacted in 1978 without a provision regarding gaming. 25 U.S.C. § 1701 et seq. Congress subsequently amended the Rhode Island Indian Claims Settlement in 1996 to explicitly prohibit gaming pursuant to IGRA. See 25 U.S.C. § 1708(b) (“For purposes of the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act (25 U.S.C. 2701 et seq.), settlement lands shall not be treated as Indian lands”).