Restricting Public Employees' Political Activities: Good
[…] 103. LA. CONST. art. X, § 9(A). A similar approach is taken in Ohio, where publicemployees are prohibited from taking "part in politics other than to vote as the...employee pleases." OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 124.57(A) (Anderson Supp. 1999).

104. For example, West Virginia's statute allows participation in "[olther typesof partisan or nonpartisan political campaigning and management not inconsistentwith the provisions of this subdivision." W. VA. CODE § 29-6-20(e)(3) (Michie 1999).

105. West Virginia's statute provides that "no employee in the classified serviceshall... be a candidate or delegate to any state or national political partyconvention, [or] a member of any national, state or local committee of a politicalparty." Id. The New Mexico statute prohibits covered public employees frombecoming officers of a political organization during their employment. See N.M.STAT. ANN. § 10-9-21(B) (Michie 1995).